The reason for the multi updates

So why have I been so silent the last few weeks. Mainly work, I started a new job as a temp worker then got hired permanent then got promoted all in a 3 week span. Finally making a decent salary the downside is now I’m having to be a responsible boss type person. (ugh) Thankfully my long hours lead to overtime so that’s a plus. But damn what I wouldn’t give just to work 40 hours in a week.

We’re about to go through a reset of sorts so that should make my job easier meaning less overtime. Still the pay is good so I guess being tired is okay.

Advertisements

Rainy Day Brainstorms

In the randomness that is my brain. A new idea sprung up replacing the preexisting plan i had conceived. The plan was to write  a book or rather turn a bunch of short stories or ideas into a book. That idea still exists, it’ll be worked on but for now it waits.

As i embark differently towards the creation of something new. And in that something new this exists.

” The common flaw of every age is that mankind thinks they cannot coexist. Every age needs balance. Without Hell there could never be paradise. Ignorance needs knowledge to protect it, While Knowledge needs ignorance so it is thirsted for. Science and magic reflect each other as much as they deflect each other. Reason and faith are like light and dark simply sides of the same coin. For an age to truly be great it must be gray. For neither the mentality of white or black will ever save the day or allow the world to truly grow.”

Yes it’s like sharing pieces of a puzzle without knowing the picture. Yet i felt like doing so.

Loss / PSA

A loss of person who was so important in your life
Is never easy
More so when that loss comes at their own hands
When they choose to end the pain
The pain they struggled with
For who knows how long
So many suffer in silence
Until they can’t handle it anymore
So to all the people you adore
I say check on them regardless
Of the time
There doesn’t need to be any reason or rhyme
To let a person know you care

 

America

Another shooting,Another looting
Police brutality,Cult mentality
Left and right wings broken
The dream forsaken
Matriarchy worried about toxic masculinity
Patriarchy worried about strengthen femininity
Democracy slipping into Anarchy
Just another day in America
Just another slice of apple pie
As the innocent die
And the world hardly notices the cry
Of injustice or hate
We’ve created our own doom
You can’t talk about the elephant in the room
Without knowing you’re to late

Another actual blog post wtf?!

So how about I actually write a blog? For a little over six months or so I haven’t really been using facebook. Sure I had one , I kept my old one and reactivated my very first profile mainly to make an author page and occasionally check out a group page or two. Today I went fully back on to Facebook. In the process of rebuilding the acquaintance list…yes I said acquaintance list. For me that’s basically what it is. Sure some are close to friend level but most are not. I tend to keep everyone at arm’s length. Just how I am.

Speaking of acquaintances I passed one the other day on the corner of the street. She was panhandling. I wasn’t in a spot where I could stop and be like wtf is going on with you. So I turned and pulled up in the nearest parking lot and walked back to where she was. I have basically known this girl since 2010ish off and on. I won’t call her a friend but yeah I know her. She’s had her share of problems from health issues being diagnosed with lupus as a child. To substance abuse problems as a teen and now adult. The last time I saw her was about a year ago when I was doing my security gig.

She was semi homeless then and jobless. I say semi because she had left her boyfriend for the countless time hence the homeless part. Jobless because she couldn’t make it to work or rather function at work. A stripper no less. Mind you she is not what you think of when you think stripper. Guess my city has some very low standards.

Anyways back to current affairs, she was still jobless a year later. Now on probation for probably shoplifting again plus using her sisters name as hers when they arrested her. Living in a tent and panhandling, she might be all of 27 years old. Yet this is the path her life has taken. You can tell the drugs have begun to affect her.From her memory to her appearance. I would of felt empathy for her but I really didn’t. I know some of the fucked up shit she has done to friends etc. So can’t feel to bad for her. Just sorta sad this the way she is going. She could have been more. She can be a sweet girl but those damn substance problems always cause her problems.

As y’all know I posted about publishing a second book. So that’s a highlight of the month. I have updated the profiles on a few of my social media from instagram,twitter,facebook (author page and personal) and fetlife. Wordpess is next at some point.

Who knows maybe I will blog more often.